West, Weldon

Player Name: West, Weldon
Primary Position: Relief pitcher
Birthplace: Gibsonville

First, Middle Names:  Weldon Edison
Nickname: Lefty

Date of Birth:  Sept. 3, 1915   Date and Place of Death: July 23, 1979, Hendersonville, NC
Burial: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Hendersonville, NC

High School: Undetermined
College: Did Not Attend

Bats: R Throws: L        Height and Weight: 6-0, 165
Debut Year: 1944        Final Year: 1945          Years Played: 2
Team and Years: St. Louis Browns, 1944-45

Career Summary
G          W        L          Sv        ERA     IP         SO       WAR
35        3         4          0         4.29     98.2     49        -0.5

Weldon “Lefty” West lost almost twice as many games as he won down in the low minors, but he got his shot in the major leagues as World War II ground on and depleted team rosters. When the war ended, West finished his career back in the bushes.

Continue reading “West, Weldon”